Netherland housenumber evaluation available
Data source for the Netherland housenumberlists
A nationwide housenumberlist is available together with a lot of more data at NLExtract. Fortunately, they deliver the content with easier access as a NLExtract database, updates come roughly once in a month.
After installation of the database locally, i export only the housenumberlists and import them into the housenumber evaluation database on my webserver regio-osm.de.
Up to now, my plan is to update the official housenumberlist about 4 times in a year.
Numbers about all housenumbers in Netherland
After filtering duplicate housenumbers, there are 8.254.736 housenumbers in 393 municipalities in Netherland.
Overview about the last nationwide housenumberlist evaluation
I have some municipalites, which still don’t work automatically in the evaluation process (different municipality names to the OSM names), so i evaluated 387 municipalites with officially 8.020.125 housenumbers and found 7.736.631 housenumbers in OSM (thats 96.47%). Another 202.863 housenumbers are not on the official lists, but exists in OSM.
Graphical overview of the evaluations
Best starting point should be the Map Overview.
On the map, you can click in a municipality area and get the evaluation overview for the municipality and most times also for a subarea within the municipality. The names have a link to switch to the table view of the evaluation with detailed information for every streets and its housenumbers.
An another way to select a municipality evaluation can be found at the municipality overview page.
At the top, click on „Netherland“, then you come to the starting point for all municipalites, which are sorted by dutch provinces. When you click on a muncipality name, you come to the page, where you select the municipality evaluation (first line in the pull down list) or one, some or all of its subarea evaluations (if the municipality has subareas in OSM).
Below the selection, you can change some settings for the evaluation page, but the standard settings should work first time.
Click on „start“ to show the evaluation table view page.
Evaluation table view page
In the left top area, you get the information, when the evaluation run last time and which timestamp the OSM data had.
In the right top area, you find information about the source of the housenumberlist data, a link to the data source license text and below some links for special features, which are not important for first time.
The only valuable link at first time is the link after the text „in OSM still missing housenumbers:“ where you get all housenumbers, which are still missing in OSM, together with its coodinates. The page can be saved locally as a file with .osm extension and can be opened within Josm.
Below the header area, a table with all streets will be showed and for every street you find the housenumbers, which are in the official list and if they also exists in OSM, which are still missing and which are only in OSM. The last ones could be typing errors in an osm editor, but they also could be very new housenumbers, found by osm users.
At the bottom of the page, you find the sums of all columns.
With the standard settings, the streets have a link to show on the osm.org web page and all housenumbers in columns „identical“ and „only in osm“ have links to view on osm.org web page or in the popup dialog the link to show the housenumber directly in Josm (the editor must be running and accept remote control).
Special evaluation situation in Netherland
The standard evaluations works in the way, that a housenumber together with its street name will be checked between the official list and the data in OSM.
In Netherland, a lot of streets are differently written in the official lists versus in OSM, so for example, the street „Burgemeester Gerritsenstraat„ in OSM, has been written as „Burg. Gerritsenstraat“ in the official list. This example can be viewed on the Sluis evaluation page.
An earlier housenumber evaluation for Netherland was not very sucessfully therefor, but a Dutch OSM Mapper gave me the hint, that in Netherland, the postal code together with a housenumber is unique (thanks a lot to Johan!). After some time of work to enhance the evaluation engine for this case, the evaluation works now very fine.
Some bugs on the evaluation table view page
Some side effects for the new added postal code in evaluation process are still active. In the example above, you will find in the evaluation page two lines for the one street. One line with the OSM version of the name and all housenumbers only appear in the column „only in osm“ (this is wrong) and in a second line, the official name appears and has correctly filled columns. This effect doesn’t effect the evaluation result data, but is a little bit confusing. I try to fix this shortly.
Another point is, that normaly a housenumber will be showed only one time in a street line. If the streets exists more than one time in the muncipality area, like „Dorpstraat“ in the Sluis Evaluation, you see some housenumbers more than one time. This occurs, because the Dorpstraat exists in several subareas of the municipality and every „Dorpstraat 1“ has a different postal code. I must change something to show this different streets more transparently, for example one line for every streets together with its postal code?
Another nice situation can happen (seen in Leiderdorp: in street „Simon Smitweg“, the housenumber 1 can be seen both in column „identical“, but also two times in column „only in OSM“. In this case, three parking areas have this address, but with different postal codes. In the official list, there is only one housenumber with one postal code. I assume, this is an error in OSM data.
Evaluation rhythm for the future for Netherland
I still didn’t activate it on a regularly base. At next Thursday (23th of April), i try to let it run to find out, how long it will run completly for Netherland on the evaluation server. After the experience, the rhythm and perhaps different update times for the provines will be published on the housenumber evaluation starting page.
In the future, i try to add an „start instant evaluation“ button on the evaluation table view page to request a new evaluation immediately. But i must be aware, that some OSM guys could press this button too often, so i have to take a litte care on this feature ;)
A word for language localisation
On most of the housenumber evaluation pages, you can select the language in the upper right corner of the page (you only need to set it once). Up to now, there are only the languages german, english and brazialian portugese available. It you want to add another language, like dutch or french, please contact me, i show you the way to localize the dialog texts in a text file.
End of the story
I hope, this evaluation for whole Netherland will help you a little bit, when you add or change housenumber data in OSM in Netherland.
If you find problems or errors that are not described above, let me know. You can send me a OSM PM to user Okilimu or a mail to strassenliste(at)diesei.de Change (at) with @ in the mail address field.
Location: