Last week, I haven't edited "that much". For some reason, I can't use the computer (at that time), and it meant that some of my traces won't be uploaded to OSM.
Fortunately, I was given a chance to watch a dirt bike race (a race for motorcycles in a temporary or a permanent dirt track)in the Saint Francis Subdivision area, which I've mapped, more or less. One thing that I have noticed is that I am now in the mood to add more housenumbers, and some buildings. Sadly, my place doesn't have good aerial imagery, and I may consider taking some aerial images through a remote controlled helicopter (RC helicopter), since you don't know the approximate limits of certain buildings. Especially if some of those buildings are connected to other buildings. It sucks when you don't know where one building ends and another building begins (or something like that).
Anyway, I just realized that our map needs more work. Especially if that map could be more acurate than a travel map or a local map. The last update of the latter map was in 1992, and a lot of things have changed since then. Unityville only existed since the early 2000's (primarily as a resettlement area), and Brion Subdivision was under development at that time. I haven't been to most places that were on the map, since it is either too dangerous, too far, or there's too little time. (Or the assigned driver's too busy fixing some appliances or vehicles, or I'm just too lazy). Either way, this frustrates my goals of having at least 30-45% of San Pablo City's streets on OSM.
Recently, I've read this diary post, and somewhere in that post, wallclimber21 talks about the lack of OSM love in the (supposed) city of brotherly love. Or in his words, "its share of TLC." The good news, is that I have decided to use keep right as one of my OSM tools. The bad news, is that my home city has some spots that need to be fixed. I've managed to connect some nearby roads, and the only problem (for now) is to get the names for some establishments that I've previously mapped (some churches, 2 cinemas and a local fast food joint).
I've managed to make some corrections between San Pablo City and Los Baños, and this "extended" to a stretch of the South Luzon Expressway, then to some place west of Alabang, then proceeding to the Don Galo-Santo Niño-Tambo area, then to the Libis area. Hours ago, I've done the C-5 Kalayaan Avenue intersection, the Boni-Pioneer tunnel (which should be routable in two weeks), Cubao, and the EDSA-Quezon Avenue intersection.
I've also manipulated the EDSA-Aurora Boulevard intersection to make sure that the routing services "pass through" the Aurora Tunnel when you choose the fastest way. (BTW, passing through the said tunnel is supposedly a bit faster than passing through the at-grade section, which has traffic signals, thus delaying you by 30 seconds or so), and added foot=no to that intersection (so that they have to use the footbridge one way or another). I also did the same thing, more or less, in the C5-Kalayaan Area.
A couple of paragraphs ago, I said that our map, which obviously refers to OpenStreetMap, needs more work. keep right!, and the lack of somewhat accurate coverage in some places near my home city are some of the reasons why I should stay contributing for OpenStreetMap. Maybe my map could replace the local map, which is still for sale at a local shop.
Location: