After a long absence I return to the map of Northern Cyprus I started for years ago and I am dismayed.
The village names have been changed from Turkish to Greek despite the on the ground rule and the edits in general are appalling.
I have spent the past two days repairing and correcting edits, and in am determined not to do so again. The problems are two fold.
First the names of villages. I have changed them back to Turkish with the Greek name in the name:el field. This will no doubt irk those who insist they should be in Greek. I intend to inform the data working group about what I think will be an edit war soon. In the meantime if anyone has s script that can check and update and amend place names then please get in contact with me.
Secondly edits in general. Here in northern Cyprus straight lines and right angles are rare. It's twists and turns all the way. This calls for extra effort when tracing with Potlatch or JOSM. Alas this has not been the case and I intend to contact the editors and ask that they take extra care.
Part and I stress part of the problem is that Potlatch does not provide a more detailed zoom level for Bing overlay. The main problem however is lack of care when editing.
Discussion
Comment from Richard on 14 March 2012 at 15:58
Potlatch just provides the zoom levels that Bing offers - up to z23 if available! But we can't invent detail where there isn't any. :)
Comment from chriscf on 14 March 2012 at 16:58
I believe in certain other places, the phrase would be "Oh boy, here we go ..."
Did you take the names from on-the-ground survey? As in, visiting the village and seeing what's on the signs? If so, make sure you mention this should you have to report it to DWG.
Comment from Wynndale on 14 March 2012 at 17:36
Are you sure the village names are not just older mapping that has slipped through the net?
Comment from djanda on 14 March 2012 at 19:56
@ Wynndale. No they are not. They have been changed.
@ chriscf. Posative. Did all the village names years ago. All are in Turkish. As pointed out to Wynndale it's a case of not following the on the ground rule and respecting the original edits.
@ Richard. No, we cannot invent detail but we can give a better view of what we have. JOSM does this. But, as stated in my entry, this is but a small factor - sloppy editing is the main culprit.
I do so wish that editors would take into account that OSM data is fun but serious stuff as well. Used in navigation, it is essential that edits reflect conditions. I have corrected ways that have straddled buildings - I kid you not!
Comment from Wynndale on 15 March 2012 at 08:59
Another thing: are you recruiting any local mappers?
Comment from djanda on 15 March 2012 at 17:18
Not reqruiting as I am trying to get the existing contributors to do it correctly. Having said that I have had enormous help from so many people driving me around collating street named and such like that it's as if I have a large team.