I can’t figure out how to get Lake Entiat, the reservoir to the north of Rocky Reach Dam, to show up. See here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/47.5382/-120.2884
It is done as a relation here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5709716. Can anyone take a look at it and see what’s wrong with it? I can’t figure out what’s wrong here…
Thanks!
Discussion
Comment from Endres Pelka on 17 March 2016 at 20:24
There was a gap in the chain of “outer” elements, between ways number 385784210 and 36740450. If fixed it now, the lake should be visible soon.
Comment from Endres Pelka on 17 March 2016 at 20:24
*I fixed it now
Comment from compdude on 17 March 2016 at 20:44
Oh, thanks! I thought that’s what it was but I was never able to find a gap between ways.
Comment from Piskvor on 18 March 2016 at 08:52
For such cases, the JOSM editor is very helpful: it has a relation editor GUI which shows you gaps in relations.
Comment from compdude on 18 March 2016 at 23:50
Yeah, I probably could’ve used JOSM to solve the problem, too. :P I’ll definitely use that in the future should such a problem arise again.