QC to East Floodway, Cainta routing's perfect
Posted by backpacking philippines on 15 January 2011 in English.twice i tested routing from trinoma to cambridge village on east floodwayy in cainta. twice i took the same route going there though I chose not to follow OSM (who wants me to pass west floodway, probably a highway tag routing priority, ive yet to know garmin routing algorithm).
i took different routes going home and it routed flawlessly via pasig ( f legaspi, pasig blvd, stella maris, and eagle drive to c5 then tiendesitas)
I have to verify routing in cainta, lots of errors there plus unmapped areas for midtown and countryside, even a long portion Ortigas avenue extension has a center island but does not exist actually contributing to the error. i want to pass by east floodway to taytay but have to check first before i explore.
i'm doing this to get to brookside hills sudb ISAWAN...a favorite of mine even if it's quite far hehe
Discussion
Comment from seav on 17 January 2011 at 15:07
Hmmm... It seems that Cambridge Village (as a residential area) is not in OSM in the first place. This is the spot, right? http://osm.org/go/4zhH6nIk?m
Comment from backpacking philippines on 18 January 2011 at 02:20
you're right. only the main access road is there. I will add the road network later plus the clubhouse, pool, parking and clusters