An incorrect rendering of the "Flensborg fjord" or "Flensburger förde"
have appeared at the oma rendered maps.
See more at http://informationfreeway.org/?lat=54.82466911472931&lon=9.664814209280461&zoom=10&layers=B0000F000F
Is this caused by a broken coastline or incorrect rendering request (sea or land instead of mixd) ?
Besides from knowing what the problem is I would also like to know how to figure out what the problem is. Is there a wiki tour that explains how to debug the OSm rendering ?
Discussion
Comment from ablansinger on 12 October 2008 at 12:13
Corrected the Link
Comment from spaetz on 12 October 2008 at 14:06
No wiki tour afaik, but this looks like the coastline on the southern side might be broken.
Comment from ablansinger on 12 October 2008 at 14:43
Hi you are probably right (and it seems somebody has fixed it) but could you explain how you conclude "this looks like the coastline on the southern side might be broken" ?
There is a lot of coast line and how can i figure out where it is broken ?
Just so I will be able to fix it next time I see something like this ?