https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
This section is mapped as highway=stairs. Is it not stairs?
Sorry for the delay. I do seem to recall that there are some stairs. But I don't think it makes sense to label that portion of the trail as stairs: many trails have stairs and steps in various places, but they are still trails. Another reason: the OSM client that I was using showed that "stairs" portion as a break in the trail. It's best to just turn that portion into regular trail, I think.
Normally stairs are tagged as stairs. If the client you are using is not rendering stairs then that is a problem with the client, not the mapping. Knowing were stairs are, and are not is useful info for many users.
One of the basic things about OSM is "don't tag for the renderer" (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tagging_for_the_renderer) The important thing is to map based on reality, not on how we would like the map to look in one client or another.
I'm resolving this note as the issue described is one of rendering not of mapping.