Weekly roundup - common errors and unexplained edits observed
Posted by nammala on 27 November 2016 in English.Here are the few observations from the OpenStreetMap edits between 11 November - 25 November. We looked into the filters like mass deletions, iD editor + mass deletions, possible imports, edited a name tag, mass modifications using OSMCHA for reviewing the changesets.
Commented:
- Deleted tracks: changeset
- Added random pedestrian highways and buildings: changeset
- Deleted highways and few buildings: changeset 1, 2, 3
- Deleted buildings and some amenities: changeset 1, 2, 3
- Incorrect tagging: changeset
- Changed road classification: changeset
- Deleted neighborhood tags: changeset
- Added Korean names in
name:en
tag: changeset - Deleted streams: changeset
Community members commented on the following changesets:
Reverted:
- Added province tags to address: Community member commented and reverted the changeset
- Undiscussed import: Community member commented and reverted the changeset 1, 2
- Deleted houses and residential roads: Reverted the changesets with a comment 1, 2, 3
- Deleted buildings and roads. Community member commented and reverted the changeset.
- Added orphan nodes over buildings and highways. we reverted the changeset with a comment
These were some of the inconsistent data for this week. Do keep an eye out and comment on changesets, which will make us maintain the quality of data in OpenStreetMap.
Look forward for another roundup next week.
Discussion