Weekly roundup - common errors and unexplained edits observed
Posted by nammala on 18 November 2016 in English.Here are the few observations from the OpenStreetMap edits between 24 October - 11 November.
Commented:
- Bad imports: changeset 1, 2, 3, 4
- Deleted roads: changeset
- Deleted
natural=wood
: changeset - Deleted existing buildings: changeset 1, 2, 3, 4
- Adding fictional data: changeset 1, 2
- Adding buildings overlapping with highways: changeset
- Changeset comment mentioning google: changeset
- Deleted river: changeset
- Added improper data: changeset
- Deleted relevant information in neighborhood: changeset 1, 2
Community members commented on the following changesets:
- Adding irregular buildings: changeset
- Deleting buildings: changeset
- Inaccurate building tracing: changeset
- Deleted
highway=path
: changeset
These were some of the inconstant data for this week. Do keep an eye of the bad edits and comment on those changesets, which will make us maintain the quality of data in OpenStreetMap.
Look forward for another roundup next week.
Discussion
Comment from gileri on 18 November 2016 at 21:51
Thank you for those reviews !