OSM lacks behind other map services with Routing capability, because a lot of nodes lack connections. Many users are not aware of these issues. Better advertisement of tools like http://keepright.ipax.at could significantly improve map quality. Maybe it should be one of the default map layers?
Discussion
Comment from Buadhai on 29 October 2009 at 00:33
Thank you very much for this. I see many errors in my own mapping. But, I'm not sure how to fix some of them. Maybe a little tutorial on how to fix common errors would be in order?
Comment from Guillaume Audirac on 29 October 2009 at 05:04
In my opinion, the worst ones are the ways not properly connected to the whole road network, like:
- almost junctions
- intersections without junctions
Comment from Chaos99 on 29 October 2009 at 07:24
Well most errors I encounter are missing turn restrictions. They are still a little bit harder to tag than just roads and intersections and, more importantly, you tend to not remember them when just mapping along a GPS trace.
Comment from Ethan O'Connor on 29 October 2009 at 19:47
Another way to approach this, in addition to encouraging use of error-checking tools like http://keepright.ipax.at, is to make sure that the tools that people use to map encourage the practices that result in good topology. Just a simple check for unconnected ways as they are created and a quick, easy to dismiss pop-up message explaining OSM topology practices in potlatch would go a long way!
I know I was confused about this at first :) Then I learned to love the 'm' and 'j' keys in JOSM :P