I have just been playing with OSMI http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=geometry&lon=-3.82453&lat=37.78468&zoom=17&overlays=self_intersection_ways,self_intersection_points
This mapper declared the brewery to be leisure=park. I changed it to landuse=industrial.
Is liesure=park more right than landuse=industrial?
Discussion
Comment from z-dude on 27 December 2012 at 10:28
The aerial photos show trees. It might be a park and a brewery.
Comment from dcp on 27 December 2012 at 11:52
@ alexz
I agree. The brewery could have a park within its boundary and there are definitely rows of cultured trees (fruit?) also within the boundary. Do you think I should guess it using Bing or leave it for someone with local knowledge?
Comment from Skippern on 27 December 2012 at 12:59
Without having a look it could be rows of trees planted for climatic reasons (give shade, protect against the wind, etc) I have seen examples of this before
Comment from AndrewBuck on 27 December 2012 at 21:56
There is a brewery in New Ulm, Minnesota that has a “beer garden” surrounding the brewery, so I would guess this is the kind of thing that the mapper was meaning to indicate. The brewery facility itself though is probably a landuse=industrial.
-Buck