Hi, I probably did a dumb mistake.
I had noticed that a bike-road was closed due to construction, with a small chance of being permanent. This has messed up navigation in the area, suggesting to drive through construction fences etc :)
As a “solution” I have removed the bit of road that is no longer accessible. :(
Since then I have read up a bit and understood that may have been wrong. Worse, this may have affected some longer-distance roads (Sverigeleden, a bike trail through all of Sweden).
How do I revert a changeset? http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/25360556
I did the edit in the standard browser editor, without selecting JOSM or potlatch or anything.
Can I please have help to resolve this? Either you revert it for me, or (better) tell me how to do it myself?
Sorry if I messed up as a newbie…
Discussion
Comment from Stalfur on 11 September 2014 at 09:26
I have reverted the changeset using JOSM. You did the right thing as a newbie, to ask for help!
This tells you about the revert plugin in JOSM.
Best of luck!
Comment from TheOddOne2 on 12 September 2014 at 13:03
Be careful if you ever use that plugin TimConze, things might get messy :)
Welcome to OSM!