I was wondering how to import some personal POI into JOSM. the OSM file structure (for Waypoints or nodes) is quite simple:
Example:
(be advised that I have removed "<" & ">" characters in all of the following lines in order to make the message readable ...)
osm version='0.5' generator='JOSM'
node id='-1' action='modify' visible='true' lat='29.62679425837321' lon='-68.38277511961724' /
tag k='amenity' v='restaurant' /
tag k='Tel' v='0123456789' /
tag k='note' v='Sea Food' /
tag k='name' v='Atlantic' /
/node
node id='-2' action='modify' visible='true' lat='11.712918660287082' lon='-28.076555023923447'
tag k='Year' v='1680' /
tag k='historic' v='castle' /
tag k='name' v='Fort' /
/node
/osm
I have written some simple formulas in Calc (Open Office), where I past all my POI data.
="node id='"&N2&"' action='modify' visible='true' lat='"&A2&"' lon='"&B2&"'" (A2 & B2 are my cells where my coordinates are)
="tag k='"&H2&"' v='"&I2&"' /" (H2 & I2 are my cells where the data like amenity ...etc are)
Now, just select the final data result, copy it in a Txt editor and save the file as UTF8 no BOM as text with OSM extension. Open the file in JOSM et voila.
Hope this tip can help someone else. I can share my Calc file if needed (.ods or .xls).
Remiguel