Greetings!!!
Today I would like to share some words about the latest challenge to hit MapRoulette—the 10th Anniversary Name Fix Challenge (http://maproulette.org/#t=spellingerrors/ ; active on 8/9/2014).
OSM data is not only used for cartographic purposes, but also for route navigation and guidance (audio/text). Spelling and punctuation errors in the raw OSM data affect navigation end-user experience. At Telenav, we’ve queried the raw data and identified various types of name spelling/punctuation errors that results in less-than-ideal text-to-speech pronunciation and display. Here’s a sampling of the errors we’ve identified and pushed to MapRoulette–and suggestions on how to fix them. I’ve also included in a link below, sound bytes of the OSM names pronounced by our text-to-speech service.
Way ID = 12980620; “South8th Street”
- Error Type: No space between South and 8th.
- Audio okay, display is terrible.
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/12980620
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AAC4HQpdlvXXDX3viSY6jlSNa/south8th_street.mp3
Way ID = 110323605, “Treetop La\ne”
- Error type: Unacceptable use of “\” character
- http://osm.org/way/110323605
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AACL7NKmFbZPv2C0xouY6GHQa/Treetop_Lslashne.mp3
Way ID = 13090901, “40 Th Street”
- Error Type: Number Ordinal Spelling Error
- Should be “40th Street”
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AAAR6J2qTU_3TAtNxc1_poVqa/40_Th_Street.mp3
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/13090901
Way ID = 19459430, “2 Nd Street”
- Error Type: Number Ordinal Spelling Error Should be “2nd Street”
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/19459430
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AADjIdtXAM-cMAWM1OEoQwhna/2_Nd_Street.mp3
Way ID = 12061780, “Cementary Hill Road”
- Error Type: Incorrect spelling of the word “Cemetery”
- Should be “Cemetery Hill Road” https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AACHJe7iMlApyLH4vucsfW1Aa/Cementary_Hill_Road.mp3 http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/12061780
Way ID = 9002952, “Altman Cemetary Road”
- Error Type: Incorrect spelling of the word “Cemetery”
- Should be “Altman Cemetery Road”
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/9002952
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AADG6wA_FPcnexFhBqwBMo_za/Altman_Cemetary_Road.mp3
Way ID = 205289167, Street Joseph Street
- Error Type: Bot Damage. Incorrect name expansion of “St.” (Saint) Check the history of this way! Notice the bot damage.
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/205289167
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AADjYQIuEIaya9rilQiaqcIra/Street_Joseph_Street.mp3
Way ID = 17454543, “South Sweeetbriar Circle”
- Error Type: “Too many E’s”
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/17454543
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AABs_S6Ey-_TmNv7H-DVteTMa/South_Sweeetbriar_Circle.mp3
Way ID = 7797877, Oakwooods Drive”
- Error Type: “Too many O’s http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/7797877 https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AADQqwhrEV4SH0rsGTCCRrsOa/Oakwooods_Drive.mp3
Way ID = 12677584, My Happpiness Lane”
- Error Type: Too many P’s
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/12677584
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AAA60e09r7wPi_Un-Gm8cyPBa/My_Happpiness_Lane.mp3
Way ID = 13451423, “Hedda St; La Jara Street”
- Error Type: Additional name should either be in the alt_name tag or in a name_1 tag.(http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:name)
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/13451423
My Dropbox folder that contains audio listed above: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AAA7EmQTDAUDRmOSZZ2pwiH3a
If you’ve got any questions or can think of other types of spelling errors in the data, give me a shout via OSM.org or at kristenk@telenav.com
Best,
Kristen
Discussion
Comment from EdLoach on 9 August 2014 at 07:51
A quick note in case it helps anyone else - the Street Joseph Street example suggests checking the way history, but the linked way is v1. That is because it was split from this way where the railway line splits the road in two, and the bot damage was before the way was split.
Comment from KristenK on 9 August 2014 at 08:29
EdLoach:
Yeah I caught that after I posted, but wanted to carry on with my evening (Guardians of the Galaxy). So the example didn’t get updated.
In any case, here’s the OSM Way that the above Street James Street example was probably derived from:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/13597392
Kristen
Comment from KristenK on 9 August 2014 at 17:32
Another thing I would like to add is that there are also OCR errors. So when someone’s scanning in names. Check out this changeset:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/24630997
Comment from skorasaurus on 9 August 2014 at 18:38
There’s a few questions that we have in cleveland for this challenge: a several of the ways we’ve seen are “Highway 17 (Trans-Canada)’,” for example. fo’s the tagging for this? is there a relation for the trans-canada?
Comment from KristenK on 9 August 2014 at 19:28
I’ve noticed these cases too. If you edit with JOSM, the application has a feature to see if the Way is part of a relation.
I would put the Highway 17 ways into a relation, and have the name for the edges, “Trans-Canada”. But I am not familiar with Canadian roads at all (some got selected because of my bounding box.)
My advice to you is message someone local to Canada, such as Paul Norman, who I believe is based out of Vancouver. I chatted with him earlier in the week and I understand that he’s traveling to Seattle for the Mapathon. Message him.
I’m about to head out for lunch, so I hope the above helps. I may not be able to answer other questions today. Maybe via mobile.
Kristen
Comment from DaCor on 10 August 2014 at 06:33
Found something I havent seen before. the following tags applied to roads
source=Eric Jarvies. All rights reserved. ©2010 (eric@csl.com.mx or http://csl.com.mx) added_by=Eric Jarvies(eric@csl.com.mx)
http://osm.org/go/TgL7tYPvo-?m=
Comment from KristenK on 29 August 2014 at 22:19
I have come across instances where a bridge has a name that is traversed by a roadway.
Per the Key:bridge OSM wiki page, if the bridge has a name add the name to the value of the bridge:name tag. The name of the roadway should be in the name tag.
Best,
Kristen