Last weekend I’ve toke a walk in a forest around here (http://www.gpxtour.com/all/tour/103/). Everything was covered with snow, and as the sun came around too, it was enchanting. But to my surprise my Garmin showed me many beaches nearby:
“Can’t be!”, I thought. I have to drive at least 600km to reach a beach (german word for “beach” in screenshot: “Strand”). At home I’ve opened JOSM and found out: Someone tagged every sand bunker of a golf course as “nature=beach” and “note=sand bunker” ;)
Discussion
Comment from ika-chan! UK-USA on 16 December 2012 at 20:52
Try using the tag natural=sand. ;-)
Comment from robert on 16 December 2012 at 21:03
This is a classic example of whats known as “tagging for the renderer”
Comment from Joachim Moskalewski on 16 December 2012 at 21:03
@Amaroussi: I’ve already fixed it. The doku says that it should be tagged as “golf=bunker” - that’s all. Never mind if there’s sand in it or whatever.
Comment from aseerel4c26 on 16 December 2012 at 21:21
LOL, thanks for that
Comment from Rovastar on 16 December 2012 at 23:43
This is very common I would say the de facto standard when mapping golf courses.
I don’t agree with tagging it as beach as I have no idea why they are not mapped it as natural=sand.
And now it is a classic case of the growing “anti-tagging for the renderer” and refusing to state it has sand in when it obviously has.
I tell you what rather than blindly following the wiki maybe someone could update the wiki.
Comment from Vclaw on 17 December 2012 at 01:16
It would make more sense to tag it as golf=buunker plus surface=sand or landcover=sand.
Comment from Harry Wood on 17 December 2012 at 01:23
Got an example of that Rovastar? I found an example using both natural=sand and surface=sand. Not sure which of two gets rendered as yellow
Comment from Rovastar on 17 December 2012 at 02:10
It is natural=sand that gets rendered. I see no problem with this.
I dabbled with mapping golf courses earlier this year. Even though I have never played and have no interest….I just thought it was odd that “famous” places/places in the news were not mapped when you could armchair map them easily.
I was considering it as a project (detailed mapping of golf courses and creating useful examples of the wiki - like leisure = pitch, sport = golf and golf = green for the green - both tagging for the wiki and render) but got bored (and started the football stadium project) and only mapped parts of a few.
Here is Muirfeild where I mapped the 1st hole as a sort of experiment.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.041594&lon=-2.82428&zoom=18&layers=M
There is one bunker that is mapped near green that is golf=bunker and natural=sand that is rendered, the rest are beach as that is what is mapped most.
Comment from Joachim Moskalewski on 17 December 2012 at 05:54
Well, a natural=sand cannot be a mistake and doesn’t hurt anyone - so I added this tag, and none information is lost.
Comment from marscot on 18 December 2012 at 20:38
I have started to map a golf course, its coming along nice, yeah all the tags need Golf=