Hello,
We have an examples where the postcodes in The Netherlands are generated not correctly (e.g. Franjezwam, Veenendaal, The Netherlands postcode is 3903, not 3901AC as generated by the openstreetmap). How this can be corrected?
Arnas Cizauskas
Hello,
We have an examples where the postcodes in The Netherlands are generated not correctly (e.g. Franjezwam, Veenendaal, The Netherlands postcode is 3903, not 3901AC as generated by the openstreetmap). How this can be corrected?
Arnas Cizauskas
Discussion
Comment from ianlopez1115 on 6 July 2010 at 09:45
you can change the postal codes by editing it (within the area that has the "3903" postal code)
Comment from Freek on 6 July 2010 at 15:56
In the Netherlands, full postal codes consist of 4 digits and 2 letters. However, in some cases only the digits are used (to give a rough approximation of location). OpenStreetMap unfortunately only contains nodes for the digit-parts of the postal codes (placed somewhere in the centre of the area that uses a particular set of four digits). This data was imported together with the AND road data. The so-called 6pp (= numbers + letters) data is unfortunately not yet openly available, but there's work underway to fix that: http://kvdb.net/projects/6pp/ (in Dutch).