So, I've just finished my first mapping project:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.79498&lon=-1.25502&zoom=16&layers=B000FTF
I hope to continue mapping the smaller villages around this area (there's a lot to do!).
One question I do have: When editing in JOSM, I moved the centre of the village to a more "central" position. After uploading to OSM I see the Hathern label in the new position, however when I search for "Hathern", the OSM search results continue to point to a location outside the village boundary (old position).
Do I have to do anything to update the OSM's geocoder or will it update itself automatically at a later time?
Discussion
Comment from LivingWithDragons on 18 March 2009 at 01:26
At a guess I'd say try searching on Thursday or Friday, it might be that it gets done after the typical weekly update.
I don't actually know if the geocoder is updated as frequent as every week though.
Comment from blackadder on 18 March 2009 at 09:01
Alan, Great to see some new mapping and look forward to some more villages appearing. We need more village mappers!
Cheers, Andy
Comment from davidearl on 18 March 2009 at 12:33
My fault I'm afraid. The namefinder index isn't being updated at the moment due killer to performance problems earlier in the year. I'm afraid I haven't found time to do the necessary tweaks to get it up and running again. I know I must get on and do this, but like all of us, there's lots of other demands on my time.