After I validate a square in HOTOSM Tasking Manager, I label what imagery I validated the square against (e.g. Bing, Esri, Maxar). I got this idea after seeing mappers comment with which imagery they mapped their buildings, roads etc.
The problem arises when the imagery is validated against a different imagery that was used to map the area. For example, I regularly validate against Bing Aerial Imagery, but sometimes users have noted that they used Maxar Premium Imagery. It would make sense for me to instead validate using the same imagery - in this case Maxar - but when loading the imagery in JOSM I get the following message:
Error downloading tiles: INVALID
CONNECT ID: apiKey
There are also other problems. Bing has the highest resolution imagery, the main reason it is my preferred imagery to validate against. Esri has lower resolution, and is also inconsistent with Bing, in large part due to them having taken the pictures at different times/dates in history. Which poses another question: which imagery is the most up-to-date? I’ve assumed Bing, but that assumption is without reason.