Following complaints from local map users about an arificial demotion of a main road I spent 7 hours adding features to premote the rendering of the part-time bus gate in the middle of the road with the lorry turning circles, cctv enforcement camera plus the enforcement zone relation need now and barrier gate tag with timings and used are:highway to clearly show several islands and two one-way cycle lanes area:highway and routing lined sidewalks and lots of extra route lines needed around the traffic island and and the turning circle….
Withen hours it was demoted again. So now I can’t use the map for my client today as I hoped all of my efforts would allow.
Someone had mentioned in there reson a note about a list but as no place for where it was I worte this on its changeset and am repeating here:-
Regarding the A420 as it passes through the centre of Oxford.
{{{{{
Where is the list?
I’ve received complaints about this road being misrepresented.
Ordence Survey and Goverment Departments local and National treat this as a major road.
It has been rebuilt twice this mellenium because it has become worn out with traffic use.
It has so many vehicals that it can still have a traffic queue stretching from Longwall to Turl Street in the rush hour when the through traffic restictions are still in place.
Its the main 24hr spine route for two of the lorry access zones.
Its wide enough to take five lanes of traffic and two more are dedicated to masses of local student tourist pedestians.
It collects all the bus routes from the west side of the city to run down it and around and down St. Aldate’s.
As the Buses act as the Citys mass transit system and the majority of people working and living in the city avoid driving to the City Centre as it is officialy discoraged through inflated parking charges and a rejection of additional private parking provisons such as adding an underground car park to a college building when its not been already…
In what sort of way is it not a major primary road???
I can understand that a simple representaion of a way running like there is no time restrictions on minority users like cars, but I have spent 7 hours drawing features to highlight and premote the rendering of the traffic gate the runs for only about 10 meters about the width of the carrageway there.
Unlike in the past when it was a single line of one colour I left it delibratly as a tertiary middle (when it should be the same as the rest) to delibratly force renders to make it look different to map readers. So on this basis the Note tags should be and had had a bit more time would have been removed for being out of date. I stopped short of using area:highway tags to show the area of a central reservation runnig from the gate to just beyond Queens Lane. For the reasons noted on the notes entered into OSM at that place.
I had warned these routes were likly to be reupgraded when I got the Ref’s reentered on these roads last time they went as they are used in some signs and directions espcially for lorry drivers whose delivery diagrams include them.
So where do I have to take the argument to it mentions a list but not where to find it..
}}}}}}
I minded to remove the note and change the routes back to primary to hope the they may be rerendered in time for me to copy them for my client.
The road would not work without the restictions on through traffic as it would overload like other streets currently do at rush hour.
Barriers on roads should be well rendered if used for road navigation to avoid this problem and a primary with dead ends isn’t unusal as they occur oftern at coasts, land borders and road numbers fragment too like the A34 which after 1930’s clasifing extension went from Manchester’s City Centre to the middle of Winchester (in Hampshire) today you can travel from the M3 to the M40 by Newbury on one part there are part in and just around Birmingham and other isolated stretches running near stoke and into the middle of Manchester from the south.
ok enough of being annoyed.
I hope this infomation is useful to people.
Location: