Changeset: 89667902
Added track road
Closed by contrai1
Tags
changesets_count | 4553 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.17.2 |
imagery_used | Maxar Premium Imagery (Beta) |
locale | en-US |
resolved:close_nodes:vertices | 2 |
warnings:crossing_ways:highway-highway | 1 |
warnings:crossing_ways:highway-waterway | 3 |
warnings:outdated_tags:deprecated_tags | 1 |
warnings:outdated_tags:incomplete_tags | 2 |
Discussion
-
Comment from q_un_go
You can see in the area you have edited a new bypass road (with gps-tracks) which is not shown in the imahery you have used for your edits.
The service road you have (re)drawn (before I had deleted it) has been completed renaturated after the opening of the new bypass road in July 2020.
using the gps-overlay you can also see, that the new raod, the new roundabouts and the new agricultural track parallel to the bypass road are verified by gps-tracks. -
Comment from q_un_go
https://ais.badische-zeitung.de/piece/0b/1c/c2/4b/186434123-h-720.jpg
here you can see the dismantling of the old road, which you have drawn using the outdated imagery, -
Comment from skyper
@contrai1
Would you, please, comment, on this issue. As a payed mapper it is your duty to watch your mailbox and respond to comments about your CS. -
Comment from skyper
I wrote a PM-Mail but contrai1 did not react on the first CS-Comment some month ago: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/86433775.
I wait one more day for a reaction.
Would be happy an answer in German.
skyper
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hallo skyper,
die Organised Editing Guideline sagt klipp und klar, dass Antworten von organisieten Mappern binnen zwei Arbeitstagen auf demselben Kanal zu erfolgen haben. Da die Frist überschritten ist, kannst du die DWG anrufen und um eine Sperre des Benutzerkontos oder der Organisation bitten.
Viele Grüße
Michael
-
Comment from skyper
Danke für die Infos. Da es nicht nur um eine Person geht, dort aber wenigstens ein wenig Reaktion gezeigt wurde, warte ich noch einen Tag.
Bin da eher beim Sperren der Organisation, damit alle angestellten Personen die richtigen Anweisungen erhalten, welche, vor ab, im OSM-Wiki veröffentlicht werden.
Z.b. sollten doch zumindest der Umgang mit Object-History geschult werden.
Eine Begrenzung auf eine Region und nicht wilde Änderungen weltweit ist auch angebracht.
Warum nicht auch Sprachkenntnis der lokalen Sprachen voraussetzten? Wie soll ich sonst 'note' oder CS Kommentare verstehen oder gar den lokale Presse?
Grüße skyper
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hallo skyper,
die Frage, ob man ggf. Sprachkenntnis voraussetzen sollte, damit die Organisation note=*-Tags, Notes, Änderungssatzkommentare und lokale Presse lesen kann, ist diskutierenswert. Es ist IMHO wirklich eine Diskussion wert, ob wir das vielleicht doch nicht mal in Deutschland einführen wollen. Es hat sicherlich seinen Grund, warum sich Leute nicht über die vielen in OSM aktiven kommunalen Vermessungsämter in NRW aufregen, über Amazon aber schon. Diese Diskussion ist im Forum oder auf der Mailingliste Talk-de aber besser aufgehoben.
Viele Grüße
Michael
-
Comment from skyper
Hey Michael,
Ja, werde mich mal im Forum einklinken.
Habe bei meiner kleinen Studie entdeckt, dass weder die Seite der Firma, noch die CS, noch die einzelnen User-Seiten mit den Richtlinien übereinstimmen. Eine Zusammenfassung und Erklärung der genauen Änderungen finde ich auch nicht.
Da bleibt mir ja gar nichts anderes übrig als alle User und die Firma sperren zu lassen. Zumindest solange bis alle Sachverhalte geklärt sind.
Mal sehen was die DWG dazu sagt.
Viele Grüße
skyper -
Comment from skyper
Immer noch kein Kommetar. Weder vom Verursachenden noch von den Ebenen darüber.
Alle Fragen müssen beantwortet werden, darum gleich die nächste:
Warum braucht es so lange für eine offizielle Reaktion?
Wo bleiben die Antworten?
skyper
-
Comment from contrai1
Apologies for the delay in response. This is a mistake from my end where my mail box had an issue in piping up these messages. I will make sure it will not happen again. We generally use the recent GPS traces (3 month old) to check the availability of roads, but since the road is blocked in July it was missed from my end. Also all the available satellite images showed clear road availability including Maxar. Going forward I will avoid adding any such roads with low confidance to OSM.
-
Comment from skyper
Then, please, tell me why are you writting about ground source for every edit on the wiki?
How did you find this "missing" toad?
Which sources where used to find the "missing" road?Why did your reviewer not react on the first unanswered comment?
skyper
-
Comment from contrai1
Hi Skyper,
As mentioned we use recent GPS traces to add the missing roads into OSM based on available OSM resources. Yes, I completely understand the importance of checking the history before making changes to validate the edit. I sincerely apologise for that miss from my end. Our review team performs a second level check and give us feedback based on which we fix the editing errors if any. I will consider this as an important learning and will ensure that such errors will not be repeated. Thanks for your valuable inputs.
Ways (5)
Nodes (1-20 of 30)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |