Changeset: 88128714
IE: gaps between buildings and overlapping/intersecting buildings corrections
Closed by kartonage
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (16731 en) |
---|---|
source | existing OSM data; Esri; Maxar; Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Are you sure that this shopping centre actually exists?
The gardens and the castle are clear on the imagery here but the "shops" are not.
They were added by a previously-blocked "fantasy mapper". -
Comment from kartonage
Not sure at all. Aerial imagery wasn't really conclusive with Bing; Esri; Maxar being a bit older and I thought I had seen faint details on Sentinel-2 imagery. Nethertheless I should have checked the user history. Some details seemed right with the changeset, so I put some trust into it being brand new.
I have looked into it again more thoroughly and have removed the shopping centre (as you have already reverted everything else already).
Best regards
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Great, thanks
Ways (1-20 of 22)
- 1
- 2
- Rinn Shopping Centre (826243641), v4
- Claire's (826455979), v2
- eir (826455980), v2
- GameStop (826455981), v2
- Vodafone (826455982), v2
- Next (826455983), v2
- Primark (826455984), v2
- Marks & Spencer (826455985), v3
- River Island (826455986), v2
- CeX (826455987), v2
- Burger King (826455988), v2
- Insomnia (826455989), v2
- Jack & Jones (826455990), v2
- Argos (826455991), v2
- JD Sports (826455992), v2
- Lifestyle Sports (826455993), v2
- Xtravision (826455994), v2
- H&M (826455995), v2
- Trespass (826455996), v2
- Regatta Great Outdoors (826455998), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |