Changeset: 79155661
fixed 429 motorway-trunk
Closed by floridaeditor
Tags
changesets_count | 332 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.17.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Esri World Imagery;Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
resolved:close_nodes:detached | 1 |
resolved:missing_tag:any | 7 |
resolved:outdated_tags:deprecated_tags | 8 |
Discussion
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Please STOP changing motorways to trunk routes if they are state highways in the Orlando area. These are 100% true motorways, as they are limited access, and toll highways. You are damaging the map.
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Yeah, bad call, floridaeditor, just a cursory glance definitely suggests these are clear freeways.
-
Comment from floridaeditor
So if these have an at-grade, they can be considered trunk, but otherwise no?
-
Comment from jlevente
Correct! This is how I tag them. I think it's called full or limited access control. The expressway/freeway classification is a bit misleading IMHO because there are a bunch of full access control "expressways" that are definitely classified as motorway in OSM. The Palmetto Expressway in Miami (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florida_State_Road_826) would be highway=motorway because of access is fully controlled. Some portions of US27 could be an example of highway=trunk. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/U.S._Route_27_in_Florida#/media/File:US_Route_27_with_the_Everglades.jpg
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
If you're talking about something like this ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/760504856 ), that is an emergency U-Turn for Cops & other emergency vehicles, and not for public use on these toll highways (same goes for their counterparts on Interstates). Thus, they aren't considered at-grade intersections.
-
Comment from jlevente
Yeah, you're right. Bad image choice from my part. I meant to show the intersection to the boat slipway on the right on US27 and the *legal* U-turn lanes which makes that particular section highway=trunk. As you say, emergency u-turn sites with access=no on till highways is still definitely motorway.
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Minor clarification for rickmastfan67... a lot of misnamed roads that call themselves Expressways but are really freeways. Expressways have at grade crossings, and they can also have grade-separated crossings. Freeways only have grade-separated.
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Oh, I know that Baloo. Especially because of where I live where all the Interstates have the name of 'Parkway'.
-
Comment from floridaeditor
Okay, rickmastfan67, you could be a little nicer. Writing 'common sense' as a source is rude.
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Oh, the Parkway thing is another factor, a lot of the earliest motorways in America were Parkways, and intentionally built with low overpasses. A pretty dark time in highway history for America...
- 760504849, v1
- 760504850, v1
- 760504851, v1
- 760504852, v1
- 760504853, v1
- 760504854, v1
- 760504855, v1
- 760504856, v1
- 760504857, v1
- McKinney Road (11200192), v11
- Schofield Road (11201301), v11
- Western Beltway (39238739), v31
- 39239201, v8
- 39239204, v9
- 39239205, v10
- 39239851, v7
- 39239853, v7
- 39239854, v7
- 39239856, v7
- 39239868, v10
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |