Changeset: 73168327
Change to Tertiary to better represent road quality.
Closed by deleted
Tags
changesets_count | 986 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.15.4 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
warnings:crossing_ways | 2 |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
In this changeset you've changed https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/142069609 from unclassified to tertiary. Can you explain why? It's a dead-end into a churchyard. I wouldnt class the rest of the road into Newark as tertiary either.
-
Comment from user_2762871
I'm following the guideline mentioned in the wiki as bellow.
'One rule of thumb for UK roads is that highway=tertiary works well for roads wider than 4 metres (13') in width, and for faster or wider minor roads that aren't 'A' or 'B' roads. In the UK, they tend to have dashed lines down the middle, whereas unclassified roads don't.
Always consider the road in its context too. Where it makes sense to do so, favour keeping the classification continuous on the map over strict adherence to physical criteria.'
Barnby Road certainly qualifies by my judgement. My source is personal knowledge backed up by Streetview.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Just to clarify - what do you mean by "Streetview" (I can think of at least 3 sources that go by that name or something very similar)?
-
Comment from user_2762871
Google Maps Streetview.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Unfortunately, that's a problem. The use of copyright sources such as Google Streetview is strictly prohibited within OpenStreetmap - not because we have decided not to use it, but because Google have not given us permission. See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FAQ#Why_don.27t_you_just_use_Google_Maps.2Fwhoever_for_your_data.3F and https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/710/can-i-use-google-streetview-to-help-create-maps for more information.
We'll need to remove potentially Google-sourced data from the database before you can continue, and this will take a little while, so please be patient. -
Comment from SomeoneElse_Revert
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 73981417 where the changeset comment is: Reverting some licence-incompatible changes in the UK. See https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/73168327 for details.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks for your patience. I've now reverted and redacted these, and reapplied the "ref=A52" changes based on local knowledge.
You can continue editing but please do use only compatible sources - this is the second "big revert" that's had to happen with your contributions
If you've got any questions about edits that you'd like to make you can ask over at https://help.openstreetmap.org/ , in https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb or you can mail OSM's Data Working Group at data@osmfoundation.org .
Please do try and discuss things with other mappers before making more incompatible changes.
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend, on behalf of OSM's Data Working Group.
Ways (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |