Changeset: 63959144
Buildings and Postcodes
Closed by ndrw6
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14338 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Code-Point Open; Esri World Imagery (Clarity) Beta |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi!
Why did you change highway=road to the unusual highway=unspecified?
It looks like a highway=residential to me, as well as https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/92622380, which is tagged highway=unclassified (!?) -
Comment from GerdP
I also wonder why the shape of this building is so large:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/638831279
All sat images show a much smaller building.
Same problem here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/638831350
Maybe sat images are out-aged? -
Comment from ndrw6
Thanks, I've fixed the highway tag. I meant to tag it as "unclassified" (I know, strange typo) like a nearby Lower Downs Slade road but I don't mind having them both changed to residential.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/638831350 is visible in Esri World Imagery. Code-Point Open has a postcode at that location, indicating there should be a building there. Sizes of both buildings look correct to me. The lower one is likely not rectangular but the imagery is not very clear there.
-
Comment from GerdP
Ah, OK, your cs comment said Esri World Imagery (Clarity) Beta, but you are right, Esri World Imagery shows the buildings with the current shapes.
- The Woolpack (638831185), v1
- 638831187, v1
- 638831188, v1
- 638831190, v1
- 638831191, v1
- 638831193, v1
- 638831194, v1
- 638831196, v1
- 638831198, v1
- 638831199, v1
- 638831201, v1
- 638831202, v1
- 638831203, v1
- 638831205, v1
- 638831206, v1
- 638831208, v1
- 638831209, v1
- 638831212, v1
- 638831214, v1
- 638831216, v1
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |