Changeset: 46795156
Importação das Redes Geodésicas do IBGE (Import of "Brazilian Geodetic Network - IBGE") / Documentado em (documented at)ː https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Importa%C3%A7%C3%A3o_das_Redes_Geod%C3%A9sicas_do_IBGE
Closed by smaprs_import
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | IBGE/INDE - http://www.ibge.gov.br/home/geociencias/geodesia/default_sgb_int.shtm; http://www.visualizador.inde.gov.br |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Relation 7066589 has 37,948 nodes as members. It's just broken an osm2pgsql import here, and I suspect I wont be the only one.
What is it actually supposed to be?
-
Comment from woodpeck
I have also noticed that this import seems to have first been raised on talk-br on March 9, two days before the import was started. Problems like a collection relation with 37k members would have been found before the import if people had actually had time to look at what was proposed.
-
Comment from woodpeck
The survey points seem to contain this message: "Não alterar: coordenadas originais do IBGE". I wonder why they are imported in OSM at all; what use is data that you cannot alter in OSM? Anyone interested in doing anything with the survey points can just use the shape file.
-
Comment from pnorman
Hello,
Imports in OSM are subject to some requirements (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines), one of which the community is consulted prior to the import, including the imports@ mailing list.
Because this import is causing technical problems and has not been discussed, I'm going to go ahead and revert it. This should fix some of the technical problems data consumers are having.
-
Comment from smaprs
Ok, if you think its' better to revert it. We discussed it in Brazilian community thinking these survey points have precise coordinates and can help align imagery in remote regions of Brazil. I'll read carefully your remarks and see what can be done better.
-
Comment from woodpeck
I have looked that the Bing imagery surrounding some of the points and found nothing visible on the ground that I could have used to align the image though. I think the matter deserves a more thorough discussion. We'll revert it for now but that doesn't mean it can never come back.
-
Comment from smaprs
Ok. Sorry for the unexpected problems.
-
Comment from smaprs
Even if many (or any) marks are not visible by now, this is not a good argument to don't have the marks mapped.
Many marks are visible, and that's enough.
Being in the map, people may select them, like in Overpass,
to search for them on the ground, take Mapillary pictures, use it for any reasons, as the map could offer to.
Also, images are getting improved year after year.
So, for sure having geodetic marks with precise coordinates
is a great accurate way to have posibility to make
improvements in georeference of images used in OSM, thus in OSM objects too, in any time.
Anyway, the rest of arguments of you all I agree, and again, sorry for the technical problems ocurred,
that was a problem apart form the main goal intended and its reasons.
Relations (7)
- Rede Geodésica do IBGE - Referências de Nível (7066589), v1
- Rede Geodésica do IBGE - Estação SAT DOPPLER (7066591), v1
- Rede Geodésica do IBGE - Estação de Poligonal (7066592), v1
- Rede Geodésica do IBGE - Estação SAT GPS (7066593), v1
- Rede Geodésica do IBGE - Vértice de Triangulação (7066594), v1
- Rede Geodésica do IBGE - RBMC/GNSS Permanente (7066595), v1
- Redes Geodésicas do IBGE (7066598), v1
- 93588 (4731131927), v1
- 96560 (4731131928), v1
- 96173 (4731131929), v1
- 93613 (4731131930), v1
- 93612 (4731131931), v1
- 96171 (4731131932), v1
- 93611 (4731131933), v1
- 92035 (4731131934), v1
- 91354 (4731131935), v1
- 93610 (4731131936), v1
- 99577 (4731131937), v1
- 93609 (4731131938), v1
- 99576 (4731131939), v1
- 93668 (4731131940), v1
- 93667 (4731131941), v1
- 99601 (4731131942), v1
- 95009 (4731131943), v1
- 99575 (4731131944), v1
- 99562 (4731131945), v1
- 95008 (4731131946), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |