Changeset: 37612717
恩姆拉河 (CN)
Closed by katpatuka
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8800 en) |
---|---|
source | bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from keithonearth
Hi Katapatuka. I see that you have added a
-
Comment from keithonearth
oops...sorry to hit send there before I meant to. :-/
I see that you have added a bunch of name values with this changeset, with many of them being in the Chinese language. I'm wondering where this info has come from. I also noticed that you mistakenly put a "(CN)" in the changeset summary. This changeset is entirely within Indian administered areas, that are claimed by China, but never administered by China.
I'm wondering if you've got this data from a Chinese source.
-
Comment from katpatuka
Hm - in the heat of the moment I must have forgotten that I left China... :)
Since it is claimed by China there are of course sources for Chinese river names. I've set the name tag now to be in English.
-
Comment from keithonearth
Thanks for your answer katpatuka. And thanks for your contributions in this area, and in undermapped areas in general.
That said, I don't think it's a good idea to use Chinese data sources in this area. China has never administered this part of the world, but I think it has an interest in making sure it's map of the region is complete, if not accurate.
I've just spent a lot of time over the last few days fixing name tags in the state of Arunachal Pradesh because there were a lot of name tags containing Chinese language tags, mostly on inconspicuous things. Most of them added by an editor who goes by "Stop edit"(http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Stop%20edit), but some by you. Many of the name tags contained a Chinese description of the object (eg name=lake, on a lake, but in Chinese) others followed a structure like name=streamY7. I've fixed it up the best I could, moving tags to name:zh for the most part.
-
Comment from katpatuka
I noticed that user too. His changeset comments could be more descriptive... did you contact him?
-
Comment from katpatuka
... his old username is jerryhappy (https://yosmhm.neis-one.org/?jerryhappy).
-
Comment from keithonearth
I haven't contacted the editor, I should, only haven't out of laziness. Although I did leave many changeset summaries stating the issue.
I was confused about their name, "Stop edit", is that a result of being blocked?
-
Comment from katpatuka
I don't think so... Pascal (neis-one.org) told me that the user had changed his name (see also https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/33994/how-can-i-change-username-on-openstreetmaporg-is-it-possible )
Ways (21-29 of 29)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |