Changeset: 35120619
review unusual highway=* tags (residential_link)
Closed by GerdP
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8969 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing;Mapbox |
Discussion
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Thank you for spotting a location I incorrectly tagged with a name, but a way that only serves as part of an intersection would be considered a link. As all ways in this location are "residential" and nothing has a frontage to way 262287021, residential_link would be the correct value.
-
Comment from GerdP
well, sorry for my uncommented change.
This "definition" of a *_link is very new to me,
it sounds reasonable, but I wonder why
the wiki documents only *_links for major road types. You probably noted the discussion about my changes:
http://gis.19327.n5.nabble.com/Undiscussed-edits-removing-lesser-used-highway-tags-tp5859298.html
It would be great to have a few more comments on this question. -
Comment from GerdP
Hi Paul,
it seems the discussion stopped. Do you still prefer to use residential_link ? -
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Yes, I believe *_link fills an edge-case gap.
-
Comment from GerdP
Hmm , ok, so I guess we have to live with missing roads on the map and possible routing errors produced by your edge cases.
Ways (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |