Changeset: 32915954
there where some issues about this feature that I thought I'd try to solve I still need to work out the correct k-pointing and I'm confused what I was doing witht therelation ship I gess I might have been meening to add this feature instead of brad st pa
Closed by Govanus
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
please review way 356368085:
is it meant to connect the two ways
356368086 and 361795784 ? The tag highway=junction is rarely used. -
Comment from Govanus
I'm looking at where I left that I remeber it was something with implementing an advanced stop line in a way that worked with a road lineing in the wiki I'm not sure if it was finished. I think it was a puzel I decided probably after this edit by altering the width of the junction defined space to allow the passing lane not to get mixed up in the stop line under the lining scheme but then shortly afterward someone pointed out the routing line based in carrageway lane definition and modifing scheme in the wiki too and so I was thinking how to make them work together for these kind of renderes too. I think the problem of ghost laneing and crossing lanes possiblly with some based on aditional subordinate routing lines to carry the lane detils like at some rounderbouts might need to be used in those places.
I think I was thinking to simplyfy the increaseingly confusing system by possibley going the whole way to areaising each lane!, and with the junction shrink basicly being a fudge anyway I decided that I'd make the space (on one side only maybe (k-point rules might note have allowed)) a type junction and maybe use some extension to the lane definition system to specificly handle this common feature.
When I looked into the lane definition and change scheme there seemed a lot of parts that had been thought though and I thought I might be able to learn a lot this and then make it fit.
After spending a lot of time on this train of reasurce I needed to to some other areas so left this for now with the junction state that indicates that a junction feature exsists in that part of the road, which is true. Holywell street was had to see at the time to get a good ariel alignment and so I probaly thought I'd sort out parks rd before trying other junctions.I stopped short of linking well with Broad street as I couldn't get the two parts to line up as they were drwn with different offsets and some of the local buildings have also been out of alignment too.
As my key focus was further up the Parks rd I left this southern end in a good state for the other contributers of areas near here to join there future efforts to if hadn't eventualy come back to it. The the steps and ramp that where new at that time were neatly avoided by all so far:- see the north sidewalk(pavement) of broadstreet coming to a early stop. Incedently you can also see the offset of the weston libray by look at the sidwalk(pavement) thats rounded at a high definition to the most easterly corner neast the junction where discusing.
I think if I get back to this junction I'd eventually get the signs, street lamps, wall lights, [indoor lights], traffic lights, surface types and colours, lane and k-point attubute infomation, and the local buildings fully room defined and the tunnels plotted too --before I thought it was a finished location. -
Comment from Govanus
for k-pint info read the following (this has expanded and began to be countrified since I put into the diary about the time I drew the junction. so its likely we could submit a uk advanced stop line feature to this):-
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Street_area
-
Comment from GerdP
and the answer to my question is ?
-
Comment from Govanus
This is a new one on me (it pays to keep reading an evolveing manual!):-
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Lane_tagging_comparisonThis I think is less specific but sets a case for it more:-
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Lane_assistThis is the one I was pointed too I think it talkes varations along the road and lane featurediscrption colours widtihs and surfaceing witch can be useful in oxford and other british places I map with special surface treatments being common to highlight the lanes modal use.:- http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Lanes
and find the last page I could quickly find on the subject:-
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:lanesThere are common themes and finding time to work thourgh and learn them all and come up with a unified initial implementation is something I need to do in the ner future. But time has run out again here mainly just answering this ;) so it'll have to wait a bit more.
-
Comment from Govanus
just got your reply in the refreash is yes think of it like this you have the normal road on the northside the cyclespace in the feature and then after the second stop line on the south of the feature is the reast of the normal traffic-light controled junction.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
I genuinely have no idea what https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/356368085 is supposed to be, and I was there only a few months ago.
-
Comment from GerdP
:-)
The explanation (?) did not help me as well,
it seems to describe everything around this small part of a normal looking road, but not the tag highway=junction.
Anyhow, I'm about to give up asking, it seems that you (Govanus) have your very own view of things, I think of you as an artist who uses OSM like a brush to draw pictures. -
Comment from Govanus
:->
Hmm I guess such an evolving wiki big enough to get lost in.
I think I reserved the space as a second junction next to the other to allow for some method of getting two stop lines automaticaly produced but lost direction half way through so thought I'd come back when I had figured it out.
I simple terms all traffific stops at a stop lie except cyles that pass the other traffic to get ahead for safty and stop at the following stop line (its an overkill in that location but it was probably a popular choice with the cycle lobby!
-
Comment from Govanus
haveing said all that I'd better check it is still there!
-
Comment from Govanus
Ok I checked it is still there. Theres only one advanced stop line on this junction; so thats why I only drew one.
There are some more examples along the A420 nearby but they have yet to reach OSM yet.Two last explination links then I'll discrib the lane pattern:-
http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20121107103953/http://www.dft.gov.uk/pgr/roads/tpm/tal/cyclefacilities/advancedstoplines.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_stop_lineThey seem quite common now so OSM should develop a tagging solution for them it this type of situation of areaise'ing
Ok starting at the parking bay at staircase 9 the lanes arn't painted (for economy) but the bay outline is and there is a small disabled patch just before the end (something for later) now when the sidwalk expands out and on-sidewalk cycle parking begins their is a start of a cycle lane on the parking side only.
then a few meters before our feature a warning centre line (ie originaly warning its more risky to overtake here but used everywhere at points to stop or giveway). so now you have three painted lanes the middle lane stops with a stop line on the north face of the feature. in the box the east lane passes the stoping middle lane without a line or symbol and then takes up both lanes. a nice explination cycle symbol is square in the middle of the box in the direction of the travel. Now US Sharrows don't exsist in UK road lining and so the symbol carries no extra meaning about road placement and is just like writing a sign on the street.
At the south face of the feature there is a stop line only in front of the new wide east lane afterwhich the main juction space exsits.
I think I was thinking the mini junction made some sence if you imagine it to be two sucsessive stop juncutions but it is a fudge as a highway=junction is supposed to be an envelope orignaly devised to act a relation free container of all the elements found in named junctions were the space gets a name like carfax (hmm I might just check thats named in miniute).Now the homework for anyone taking up the chalenge is to lookat all of the above and its links and figgure out how it should all get tagged so all those end userss described get something working automaticaly.
-
Comment from Govanus
I passed this to help to see if others have a standard solution already the link is https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/46307/how-do-you-tag-an-advanced-cycle-stop-line-or-cycle-box-at-traffic-lights-uk-style
-
Comment from Govanus
I found a nice picture:-
http://ak.t2.tiles.virtualearth.net/tiles/o03131311220-3151-20-114?g=4441
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |