Changeset: 30001584
Updated Skyway Park
Closed by andygol
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8159 uk) |
---|---|
source | Mapbox Satellite; Bing; map-feedback #315;https://cicero.recdesk.com/recdeskportal/FacilitiesReservations/SkywayPark/tabid/4011/Default.aspx |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_599436
How did you determine there was a turn restriction here? https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/4763895
As far as I can tell left turns are permitted across double yellow lines as long as you are entering or exiting a driveway (which the service road of the park should count as). http://dmv.ny.gov/about-dmv/chapter-4-traffic-control-2 So while it may not be recommended, especially on a busy day, I don't think there is a legal restriction there. Please correct me if I'm wrong though.
Turn restrictions are something I've been trying to add whenever possible so if there are resources available to more easily identify them I'd love to know :)
-
Comment from andygol
Traffic rules around the World are common and mostly the same but there is some local difference depend on areas or territories. As I know, in Ukraine (where I live) and Europe countries crossing double solid lines is not allowed.
I saw that the East Taft Road had double solid line along Skyway Park and Taft Road Plaza tagged as 'residential' so based on my driving experience I decided to set this turn restriction. But as I can see for now this is incorrect.
Thank you for information about traffic rules in NY.
If you do not mind I'll change tagging for Taft Road Plaza to the 'highway=service' and remove turn restriction.
P.S. Crowdsourced contributing is a great thing. :) -
Comment from user_599436
The US in particular has a lot of variability because laws can vary by state, so just something to be aware of. Also, the highway=residential tag is not always accurate because that was how roads were tagged during the TIGER import and many haven't been touched since. I do appreciate the Mapbox team's contributions, if you're unsure of anything just leave a note on the map. Not all locations in the US have active communities so you may not always get a response. But in my area I try to review edits I'm informed of through an RSS feed, but it doesn't always catch them all.
Ways (18)
- 336908447, v1
- 336908448, v1
- East Taft Road (336908449), v1
- Skyway Park (336908450), v1
- 336908451, v1
- 336908452, v1
- 336908453, v1
- 336908454, v1
- 336908455, v1
- 336908456, v1
- 139728115, v3
- 139728165, v3
- 139728171, v3
- 139728172, v3
- 139728175, v3
- 230891310, v2
- East Taft Road (97528764), v12
- Taft Road Plaza (20136400), v4
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |