Changeset: 142670251
remove brand:wikipedia=* where brand:wikidata=* is already tagged
Closed by RedAuburn
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (18822 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/1C1N |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
have you discussed this mass edit with community?
Can you link wiki page documenting it?
are you aware of https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
note that undiscussed mass edit can be reverted by anyone at any time without further reason
-
Comment from zluuzki
those tags were automatically added at massive scale by the id-editor without it ever being properly discussed, so they can & should be removed in the same matter
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Regardless of how they were added, and separately from whether I personally think they're a good idea or not, it makes sense to discuss whether they should be there or not. Taking an example, https://map.atownsend.org.uk/maps/osm-deep-history/#/node/597395247 shows that the story is fairly complicated.
In the case of GB edits, the best place to discuss is the talk-gb mailing list as it'll reach most people.
It should also be mentioned that mass removing or mass-changing tags automatically added by the most popular OSM editor is clearly silly without changing that editor; they will only get re-added.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
> is clearly silly without changing that editor
in this case editor was changed and will not readd them, so this part is not problematic
-
Comment from DaveF
My concern isn't with quantity or how they were added, but quality.
brand:wikipedia is a useful tag for filtering businesses to check name spelling. There's no direct duplication.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Someone's started a thread on the mailing list: https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2023-October/030791.html
-
Comment from SuborbitalPigeon
What do you mean by "check name spelling". OSM doesn't use double entry accounting.
-
Comment from DaveF
Overpass.
-
Comment from JassKurn
I have reverted this in the following changeset
- TQ9 94 (354027080), v7
- Costcutter (354336771), v4
- E11 23 (354466477), v9
- HP4 10 (354484351), v6
- Sainsbury's (354628409), v5
- SO21 278 (354638330), v9
- Boots (596447914), v7
- Waitrose (596786062), v10
- SE1 33;SE1 133 (597287105), v10
- NG9 689 (597372718), v13
- NG9 676D (597395247), v16
- NG9 680D (597398384), v17
- SO18 233D (597600077), v8
- SO23 98D (597731723), v6
- Spar (597772029), v6
- Boots (597829410), v12
- Costa (598204061), v11
- PO33 7 (598208805), v15
- NG9 686D (598328434), v15
- Caffè Nero (598545527), v8
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |