Changeset: 110222964
Remove duplicate names, should just be addr:housename
Closed by confusedbuffalo
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (18118 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | OSM |
Discussion
-
Comment from Pink Duck
What about name-only houses? How else can that be indicated through tagging if the name tag is stripped to leave only addr:housename, presumably nohousenumber=yes? Otherwise it leaves things ambiguous as to whether the addr:housenumber has yet to be mapped.
Removing name tag is still an issue for some it seems: https://github.com/openstreetmap/openstreetmap-website/issues/3447
-
Comment from confusedbuffalo
I'm not sure I understand what sort of situation you are referring to.
In my mind if a house has addr:housename but not addr:housenumber then nohousenumber=yes is implied
I don't think that having a duplicate name changes that at all
-
Comment from Pink Duck
For such cases and systems unaware of nohousenumber tag itself, e.g. ABetterRoutePlanner, then the absence of name results in addresses without name or number. Also for cases where both number and addressing name exist, the name tag can help explicitly define the common case instead of leaving it to a renderer to pick one.
The difficulty I have now is the 632 buildings affected here including a number of my own manually surveyed entities, before the nohousenumber wiki entry was created.
-
Comment from confusedbuffalo
It sounds like you're saying that ABetterRoutePlanner is unaware of addr:housename, this sounds like a bug there and shouldn't be dealt with by duplicated tagging in OSM data.
I disagree with your point about name there, as it is still duplicating data.
I'm happy to disagree though
-
Comment from Pink Duck
addr: prefix is related to the postal address service addressing scheme. The name tag is the commonly known identifier for an object. In the case of a named-only house either addr:housename and name should exist and be the same without nohousenumber=yes to indicate the fact, or if the latter is present then I think it acceptable to just have addr:housename.
However, there are numerous services out there making use of OSM that fail to make use of the addressing scheme and other schemes for suitable name resolution. There's little harm in having two definitions that are the same spelling but for different purposes. It's a sort of optimising for the database approach, instead of just focusing on capturing data key-value pairs.
Sometimes shop names change and the address name lags behind.
The main objection I have to the mass edit you did was that it destroyed the semantic content from some of my previous edits for other cases of name-only houses.
Did you actually take into count the nohousename, noaddress, etc. tags during the dataset build request?
I'm still left manually reviewing and restoring…
-
Comment from Pink Duck
Also houses displaying only name or number, but having both in the addressing system, still benefit from having a name key to express their preferred identifier per installed signage.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |