Changeset: 100156671
Fixing geometry errors on South Carolina rivers
Closed by ZeLonewolf
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (17531 en) |
---|---|
source | JOSM validator |
Discussion
-
Comment from vaccine
Hi Lone wolf,
IMHO it's a little bit childish to run a mechanical changeset just to remove the old "created_by" tags and then calling it "Fixing geometry errors". This sounds innocuous ...
Please learn about
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/What%27s_the_problem_with_mechanical_edits%3FBest wishes,
Mr. vaccine -
Comment from vaccine
Please don't remove duplicated nodes through "blind validating" when the underlying NHD data is outdated and geometrically wrong. This is a case for manual cleanup: Be inspired by https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/ELadner/history great work in the Mississippi delta.
-
Comment from ZeLonewolf
Hello Mister Vaccine,
I've been working hard over several days to clean up river issues in SC. As you know there's quite a mess in the data set and I've been doing my best to try to sort it out. Overlapping geometry, features that don't match imagery, stream objects in the middle of rivers, etc. The wetland mapping seems to be especially problematic. In any case, if there is an area that you think I've mangled or needs particular attention I'd be happy to put a special focus on it.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |