I was just wondering what the situation with the directionality of signs was.
I've come across a few nodes on roads which are tagged as maxspeed=
Quite apart from the fact that JOSM renders all these as "60", how can a "node" represent a maximum speed ? Surely, you want to know what speed it is in "that" direction and what speed it is in "this" direction.
If you can see the "whole" village, it is obvious which side is NSL and which 30 or whatever.
Is there any convention on which way a sign is facing, and how to have different "text" for each direction, especially when the node is on a way (which has an obvious direction), something like forward:maxspeed=50mph | backward:maxspeed=30mph.
I question the usage of maxspeed tags on nodes anyway, exept as a temporary measure. Surely it is redundant once the ways leading from that node have all been maxspeeded.
How do you represent multiple signs on a signpost, all pointing in different directions ?
How do you do signs indicating "this is the start of such-and-such a village" ? Again, my prefs would be to put them in as a temporary measure and then, when you've got the full set, join them up to make a bounding polygon.