Useless data that only clutters the map and often geometrically wrong
Posted by Little Brother on 28 January 2019 in English.Have a look at this:
It is a sport=climbing_adventure park. Multiple contributors have mapped the path through the trees which are probably at different levels and go above/below the same path; i.e. the contributors have created crossing ways which are not acceptable in OSM unless you assign different levels to the crossing sectors.
Such errors are all over the world in theme parks and swimming chutes, etc. Armchair mappers spend a lot of time correcting errors but this error cannot be rectified. It requires local knowledge to do so.
Now I come to my grudge: Paths/tracks in theme park attractions such as water/swimming chutes, and climbing adventure parks serve no navigational purpose, are often incorrectly mapped and only clutter the map with redundant data. Rendering will also be difficult and serve no purpose at all.
Solution:
A polygon defining the site with all the relevant general attributes is generally sufficient. Roads, tracks and paths together with a single node POI defining the attraction (with any additional attribute(s)) within a site are also relevant and should be mapped.