OpenStreetMap has a strong preference to map the current word, and there is definitely a huge amount to map. Mapping historic stuff can be challenging. I have been changed much of railway=abandoned to railway=razed over time, the line and rail is gone, maybe a track bed is left at best. I try not get my mapping in the way of mapping the current world. I map a lot of current state too.
Mapping stations, halts, sidings that have gone are also challenging. I need to ensure they do not “appear” in current data. So prefix abandoned:railway is often used.
Be respectful to all other mappers and try work out their point of view too.
Discussion
Comment from Firefishy on 4 May 2024 at 20:07
Hi,
Quick introduction, I am a complete outsider to your edits and whatever is being removed.
I briefly looked and it looks like you also map historic and abandoned railway lines like I do. I map primarily in South Africa. eg: https://www.openrailwaymap.org/?style=standard&lat=-32.88052423094326&lon=25.803322792053223&zoom=14
OpenStreetMap has a strong preference to map the current word, and there is definitely a huge amount to map. Mapping historic stuff can be challenging. I have been changed much of railway=abandoned to railway=razed over time, the line and rail is gone, maybe a track bed is left at best. I try not get my mapping in the way of mapping the current world. I map a lot of current state too.
Mapping stations, halts, sidings that have gone are also challenging. I need to ensure they do not “appear” in current data. So prefix abandoned:railway is often used.
Be respectful to all other mappers and try work out their point of view too.
Happy mapping
/ Grant