https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
What does this mean?
Looks like a viewpoint node but is probably an address at this note. Imagery does not hint there is a viewpoint here. Close due to age?
I would.
The pr0blem with cl0sing this bug-rep0rt is the pr0blem n0de is still present in the middle 0f the r0ad and n0t dealt with.
It's a crappy maps.me n0de snapped t0 the r0ad and filed as a default categ0ry.
I w0uld either delete the maps.me b0g0sity, 0r m0ve it s0mewhere 0ff the r0ad, strip the viewp0int, add a fixme 0r n0te explaining it and why in case the appr0x address inf0 can be helpful.
Just my appr0ach, having seen hundreds such b0gus n0des thr0ugh0ut Latin America with these b0gus bug-rep0rts p0inting them 0ut handily.
I agree; let's delete it?
The maps.me improper viewpoint is still present and unresolved.
I contacted original editor:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/41606368#map=19/45.40040/-91.73544
kfjykkr
I deleted the node, as I couldn’t find anything at that location. If you find anything there, or the creator contacts you, reopen.