https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
There is a distinct left-turn lane there. I suspect this is needed for routing purposes.
I agree, lets close it then.
It was explicitly flagged by the Mapbox routing people as causing problems for routing. As they log their tickets on another (ie, their own) system, they don't show up as notes here
The mapbox tm is great at mapping these but what is the problem? I drive pass this intersection all the time. It looks good to me.
Hey scruss and Rps333! I think you are referring to my comment here: https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/213#issuecomment-235214856
As far as my understanding goes (which might be pretty limited) is that unless there's a physical barrier separating two roads/lanes, we trace them as a single highway and add the 'lanes' attribute to them. From the satelite and Mapillary imagery, this looks like a normal oneway secondary road with 4 lanes and the junction could be just one small bi-directional link. So I was curious if it is okay to clear such areas up and re-trace the roads? Thanks in advance!
makes sense to me. go for it. thanks.
Resolved http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/41629384