https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
It's also signed as Pedestrian only from near Subway - presumably must be two way to allow non taxi/disabled exits?
Looking at my past survey photos, the oneway tagging here does indeed appear to be incorrect, unless things have changed very recently.
Based on the signage at the Hounds Gate/Spaniel Row junction, Hounds Gate should also be tagged with motor_vehicle=destination (plus taxi=yes, bluebadge/disabled=yes and delivery=yes @ 16:30-10:00).
Wheeler Gate and part of Hounds Gate are currently tagged with access=no. This doesn't seem correct to me. It implies foot=no, bicycle=no, horse=no, etc., while the signs only indicate motor vehicles are prohibited (with exceptions for taxi, blue badge and deliveries).
Agreed - double checked recent gopro footage and your observations are still current. Have changed the permissions to what I think are correct - i.e. removed access:no and used your suggestions. Do bicycles (etc) get a specific yes on cases like this or are they left untagged?