https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Well we could tackle that with the use of bing imagery. Answer: It kind of does represent the entirety of the village, unless you count the farmyard to the West (maybe we need a new note to get that mapped) But I've moved the village node to the east a bit to resolve that.
I'd remove the place=village from the landuse & then there's only one element one object. Reason, landuse may get split up (unlikely here but often the case for larger villages)
Cool, further to Harry's move of the village node, I've removed place=village from the way 334947060 as I'd be of the opinion that it's not possible to delimit a 'village' that precisely, and that that way omits the adjacent buildings that are probably 'in' the village. (note: I've preferred village ways over nodes in other recent changes where appropriate). Feel free to undo if you disagree: http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/40368367