https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Why they couldn't?
Gate? No road at all? Something else?
There is feedback from the driver, which shows that he could not use this road. The reason for the closure is not known. Maybe there is some kind of obstacle, access ban, gate or something else?
@DzmitryBachkarou Can you provide more detail please about what the reported problem is? What kind of vehicle were "drivers" using and what problems did they encounter?
@SomeoneElse The driver refused to follow the route suggested by the navigator (turn right from Llwyndu Road to this road). The driver sent feedback that the road is closed. We do not have more detailed information such as why the road is closed, what weight and dimensions of the vehicle, photos from the place of feedback.
Could you please clarify the possibility of turning right from Llwyndu Road to this road?
It's a very long time (decades!) since I've been in the area so I won't be able to help directly, but now we know a bit more about what the problem is people in the area may be able to investigate.
What vehicle was your driver driving?
The road on aerial imagery looks like a very narrow service road / alleyway - it would not surprise me if a large vehicle could not physically fit down there.
Best Regards,
Andy
@SomeoneElse Unfortunately, the dimensions and weight of the vehicle are not known. #mbx_uk_editing