https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
You are right. There is something strange in that area.
I found a website that can be translated about this area.
https://ferlir.is/nupshlidarhals-2/
Seems like this area should be considered as a rift and has multiple peaks.
However, there is this website visiticeland.com/plan-your-trip/travel-search/search-results/view/reykjanes-nature-reserve showing it's around 300m, but I doubt it. We need something more accurate.
It is more like an ascending chain of peaks, starting few m above sea level at road 427 and finally ending at Selsvallafjall at 333 m a.s.l.
The elevation at this point is 204m (taken from the recent Landmælingar Íslands digital elevation model — we have permission to use LMÍ data on OSM). I've updated it in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/102424198.
Not sure this should be considered the peak of Núpshlíðarháls though. It's considerably higher to the north.
Thank you! Then the mark should be moved, too, shouldn't it? I just still wonder where the "98" comes from...
I've moved the node to where I think the peak of Núpshlíðarháls is, a bit to the north where it's 301m.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/102478523
I've left an elevation point at the original location as well.