Unresolved note #2454993
Description
Callaway Gardens has not been plotted in the correct location as the aerial footage on Bing Maps is from when it was a hospital 10 years ago.
The road from the entrance off Hospital Road goes up to roughly level with 12 Leighton Gardens, then bends round to roughly by the marker, then straightens out to roughly parallel with the Butts and heading for the garage between 82 and 97 Studland Park.
The ultimate layout of the estate is roughly as drawn, except it needs to be further to the east - the eastern part is much closer to Studland Park (the whole site includes the paler land in a line from the existing grey area to roughly level with the edge of 93 Studland Park).
The garden area in the middle is also not a 'communal park', its really not that big!
Sorry, but I do not have the skills or technology to edit this myself, but if you take a look at the OS map or the planning application map you can see what I mean.
- Created by anonymous
- Location: 51.2550731, -2.1835542
This note includes comments from anonymous users which should be independently verified.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Excellent report. I rather suspected it's not a park (looks suspiciously like one created by a Pokemon enthusiast). OS OpenRoads or OS OpenLocal should show enough detail to amend the ways.
Sadly it has little data https://os.openstreetmap.org/#zoom=18&lat=51.255721&lon=-2.183013
Hi - I added the original comment... the April 20 update to the OS layer linked to in the last comment above includes blocks for the properties that run along the part of the road that is roughly parallel to The Butts towards the garage between 82 and 97 Studland Park. The property numbers (from the first block) are 15, 17, 19, 21, then 23, 25 and 27, then 29, 31 and 33, and finally 35 and 37 (the block nearest Studland Park). The front gardens are very short, only one car length to the road. So if the road could just be moved to the right and down as per my initial comment, that would be great. The 90-degree angle where the road changes to a NE direction is in front of number 35 which is the left-hand portion of the final property block on the OS April 20 addition. A friend did take an aerial shot from a hang glider, that shows the layout, but I have no way to submit that. Hope this additional comment helps.
Thanks for the additional information. I'd forgotten another recent source of open data (UPRNs: unique property numbers) which are often assigned before houses are built. The location of those together with your description should reasonably locate 15-35. Working on a theory of mine I've also added 37-61, but am aware some of these may not yet be built (or at least occupied). I've also added additional uprns (presumably for even-numbered houses).
Let me know of any corrections needed. (You may need to refresh your browser to see the most up-to-date info)
Jerry
Hello. Please can I ask someone with the skills to update Callaway Gardens (don't know if you are still around Jerry - apologies for delay in coming back to this!)?
The layout at the entrance is still wrong, as per my comments from December 2020. You can actually see the correct layout now in the layer OS OpenMap Local - October 2022.
Note - Google has the road wrong as it adds an extra offshoot at the entrance, and also shows the road continuing past numbers 35/37 (which it doesn't).
Also please can the reference to water drainage and park be removed - they are erroneous and are just very poor landscaping (the plans etc bear no resemblance to what is actually constructed here), no difference to any other new build estate! Much better to leave as the background pale grey colour.
The properties are all built and occupied (have been for over a year now). They can all be seen on the Google Maps aerial photo (sorry if that's not allowed).
As an aside - the properties 39 to 45 are the same size as each other. Properties 47 to 61 are all detached. There is a gap between properties 34-38 and the next terrace 40-44.
I'm happy to submit a personal aerial photos, if there is a way for me to do so.
Also do you show all roadways, or only adopted roads? if the latter, then you should remove the section of road between numbers 33 and 35, and in front of numbers 63 to 69 (in the south west corner)
Sure I'll take a look. There should be aerial imagery now, as I was really creating the stuff from your description and various odd (and I mean odd) bits of data. In general we show both adopted roads and service roads. In the context of a new build estate usually only shared driveways where how to get to a house would be non-obvious, and they are mapped with a tag which indicates they aren't public roads.