Resolved note #1984042
Description
this looks totally fscked up. first, this looks like an import of data going against osm principles of on-the-ground info. the buildings overlap the parcels, which i assume these boundaries are.
second, i've seen areas where property parcels are mapped where i have no reason to be outraged, but as osm guidelines discourage mapping parcels this looks like an undiscussed import, that is further flawed by bogus tagging that has no place in osm, and while it looks superficially more accurate than the weirdly-angled buildings, i'd have to inspect based on imagery (which i have not yet done) just where to point the twisted arthritic finger of blame.
gimme some time to digest this in multiple tabs where i don't lose today's vitriol here, thx
- Created by freebeer
- Resolved by rab
- Location: -22.1892155, 29.9892747
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
If the data is legal, keep it until the house numbers are derived.
standnumbers = housenumbers. Therefore the data could be very valuable in the future. Or now for already existing buildings
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/97586535