https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
description unclear, describe in more detail
This problem was noticed when using OsmAnd for routing - possibly because of wrong data in map (or perhaps bug in OsmAnd, should be determined). We were going by car on A2 from east to west (towards Riga), and on this spot Osmand told us to get off A2 and turn right to "Ropažu iela", and then again get back to A2 2km on the east.
The expected routing was that we should be going all the way via A2, as it is both shorter and faster road, and does not involve changing of direction.
map data seems to be fine and osrm routes straight on briiviibas street, so this note can be closed. if osmand still does this with recent data, you might want to report it there.
btw, ropazhu street is commonly used by locals as it has less traffic lights and traffic jams, so you were not taken on a much worse route ;)