https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
The short rails and pit is a car trap, not a guided busway. OpenStreetMap correctly contains the car trap (which it calls a bus trap), but Mapnik doesn't display bus traps in any of the 4 map layers provided by openstreetmap.org, so you can't see it there. However, it's correct in the openstreetmap database, and some other rendering tools may choose to display it.
Why not map it as a short length of bus guide way, as that's what it is?
Only 633 worldwide occurrences of barrier=bus_trap since 2009 is not convincing as an accepted tag.
barrier=bus_trap is still a fully documented feature of openstreetmap. I would not expect there to be many because it's not a commonly used facility in reality, and many of them won't be mapped either. However, it is the correct designation for this feature.
Feel free to add the appropriate length of bus_guideway at that location, although you should do it consistently on all the Luton Dunstable Busway where the bus_traps are not in continuous sections of bus_guideway. Next time I'm in the area and can measure exactly where it is, I might do it if it hasn't already been done. But don't take out the barrier=bus_trap which is correct.
All paid!
Erroneously closed. See https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/15764