https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |
Hi Steve,
It works for me on the website using Graphhopper (from Toddington Road to Sundon Park Road & vice versa) on the car profile.
Some apps are rather behind the times with updating from OSM, so routing problems which occur in an app may have been resolved a long time ago.
It would help to know which app you are using & the type of routing (car/foot/bicycle etc).
Cheers,
SK53
Mapfactor navigator by car
I've had a good look at the history of this little stretch of road and unfortunately cant see anything which would explain a routing error.
It may be a bug in the app rather than the data, perhaps if you send a link with a copy of this note to MapFactor they might look at it.
I've checked this on Graphhopper too and can reproduce what Steve Rice found.
However I can get this error to appear when using Maps.me.
The road was previously an unclassified minor road, which seems incorrect anyway. I've amended here: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/89485771#map=19/51.90999/-0.46617&layers=N
Will test in Maps.me next time there's an update.
Did this get tested? It was appropriately tagged and is now wrongly set as tunnel with a bunch of tags which are as-default. Can this be put back (although tertiary from end to end looks good)? If there's still an error in a specific app surely it is for the app to use as a test case to fix their problem?
Yeah I gave it a go on graphhopper, at the time, just checked again: https://graphhopper.com/maps/?point=51.910219%2C-0.467112&point=51.910818%2C-0.466468&locale=en-gb&vehicle=car&weighting=fastest&elevation=true&turn_costs=true&use_miles=false&layer=Omniscale
I missed making that last part of Sundon Park Road tertiary, which I think may be the ground truth mistake that's giving many of these apps more difficulty than with other roads. I suspect they are given the idea to avoid minor or unclassified roads and stick to larger ones...
I'll fix that now.
Also yeah totally right about the tunnel, that's my mistake, I've gone back to the bridge / tunnel docs and taken another look. You're right! Thanks for pointing it out.
I had a Maps.me update yesterday which is showing the tunnel - re-tested and the routing error remains, so my change of a month ago didn't appear to do much.
Have uploaded a revert with a request someone reviews.
Hopefully that does better in the next round of map updates.
Tested this recently on OsmAnd, and also graphopper, the routing appears to work.
So best I can tell there's something odd going on with Maps.me's routing code. Perhaps best to open an issue with them?