Changeset: 94784598
Kulai update
Closed by angys
Tags
changesets_count | 5746 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.19.5 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Esri World Imagery;OpenStreetCam Images |
locale | en |
resolved:missing_tag:descriptive | 1 |
source | ;streetlevel imagery;openstreetcam |
warnings:crossing_ways:highway-waterway | 1 |
Discussion
-
Comment from Retired Account
Hi,
You have made various changes removing the place=x tags on various neighbourhoods. However, this will cause Nominatim reverse geocoding to omit the neighbourhood address as part of the address search. For example, this search query is able to display the residential neighbourhood as part of the address https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=35%20Johor%20Horizon%20Hills , but your recent changes have removed the neighbourhoods and suburbs from the address information, i.e. https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=9A%20Johor#map=19/1.46582/103.72709 .
In addition, you have made changed various place=x ways into place=x relations with multiple split segments, but I don't see a good reason why you want to do this.
-
Comment from angys
I just noticed this issue, like in Hong Kong they also dont add this place for neighbourhood. https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?whereami=1&query=22.34572%2C114.19163#map=18/22.34572/114.19163
-
Comment from angys
I will investigate regarding this issue first, later will give you know about the decision.
- Comment from angys
- 808076604, v3
- 808831912, v3
- Jalan Persisiran Pulai Jaya Utara (851603417), v2
365259403, v3801299803, v2801300003, v2801300314, v2
Relations (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |