Changeset: 92907226
Added humps, bumps and cushions in the borough of Enfield
Closed by PaulaMartin
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (16731 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Cycling Infrastructure Database, TfL |
Discussion
-
Comment from andergrin
Hello. Thank you for adding new information to Openstreetmaps. Note, that traffic calming (humps, bump etc.) must be connected to the roads
-
Comment from PaulaMartin
Hi
Thanks for your message. I need to delete these edits as more than just bumps in Enfield (which was my purpose and the bumps that I reviewed and connected to the roads) got uploaded some how. Do you know if there is a way for me to delete my edits all at once rather than one by one?
Thanks
Paula -
Comment from andergrin
I can revert all necessary edits in JOSM (Openstreetmap edit software). You just need to write the edits, that you want to revert
-
Comment from andergrin
If you use JOSM, you can install plugin reverter for this purpose.
-
Comment from PaulaMartin
Thanks, I will do so! Glad to know there is a solution :)
-
Comment from PaulaMartin
Hi
Getting back to you to see if you can assist me with the above. So I have successfully download the revert plugin and deleted the changesets.
What I don't fully understand now is, how do those changes transfer to OSM? I can still see my edits as before when logging to OSM.
Many thanks
Paula -
Comment from andergrin
Hello.
Maybe, you forgot to upload changeset (you must upload after apply the reverter) -
Comment from PaulaMartin
Sorry, I am getting warnings such as this one:
"Failed to delete node 8037505966. It is still referred to by way 235064146. Please load the way, remove the reference to the node, and upload again. Click Prepare conflict resolution to load them now. If necessary JOSM will create conflicts which you can resolve in the Conflict Resolution dialogue." There is an option toI am sorry, these are over 30000 bumps in total of a very big dataset (Cycling Infrastructure Database) and I -by mistake- loaded them all rather than only the ones I had edited and revised.
I am not confident with this revert tool and all these warnings when it is to do with so many assets. Is there a more direct way of getting advice from the comunity and delete this eventually?
Thanks
Paula -
Comment from PaulaMartin
What I mean is, do I need to go through each of the thousands of warnings before deleting? I just want to delete everything and load only the revised assets
Thanks
Paula -
Comment from andergrin
Warnings may indicate, that someone has been moved, deleted or edit this traffic bumps. It may be tricky to solve these warnings. Maybe, it will be better to contact with DWG https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Data_working_group
-
Comment from SomeoneElse_Revert
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changesets 93507477, 93506836, 93507988 where the changeset comment is: Reverting some accidentally imported traffic calming measures in London at the original mapper's request.
Ways (18)
- Pentrich Avenue (2599431), v9
- Pasteur Gardens (4273897), v16
- Moynihan Drive (4462930), v4
- Pickard Close (29980066), v6
- Brunswick Way (46098672), v5
- Blackwell Close (58923284), v6
- Copperfield Mews (78165542), v4
- 228160777, v4
- Harston Drive (495156533), v3
- Pickwick Mews (497171063), v3
- Copperfield Mews (513333817), v2
- Pickwick Mews (513333820), v2
- 549438908, v14
- 607472732, v5
- Dorrit Mews (658027953), v2
- Dorrit Mews (658027955), v3
- Teal Close (658340040), v5
- 705879887, v4
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |