Changeset: 90829861
NCN4
Closed by ramthelinefeed
Tags
changesets_count | 4703 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.18.5 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing;EsriWorldImageryClarity |
locale | en-GB |
resolved:crossing_ways:highway-highway | 1 |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
Could you fix up NCN4 please (please don't add the superroute)
http://ra.osmsurround.org/analyzeMap?relationId=1318929 -
Comment from ramthelinefeed
Sorry - the problem is that the browser editor truncates the relation names so I couldn't tell which one was the super-route. If you know which is which, please correct it.
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
OSM has a DIY ethic, where contributors correct their own errors. The information you require is all there. -
Comment from ramthelinefeed
There's no need to be a dick about it.
-
Comment from DaveF
I was going out of my way to help you. There's no requirement for childish ad hominem insults.
-
Comment from ramthelinefeed
No you weren't, you were being a dick.
-
Comment from DaveF
Please fix your errors to maintain the quality of the OSM database.
-
Comment from ramthelinefeed
I already did fix it. It's not my fault the editor has bugs in its autocomplete/dropdown for relations. You could have fixed it yourself yesterday if you weren't more interested in being a dick.
-
Comment from DaveF
I'm glad to see you followed my instructions.
The error is not in the software. -
Comment from ramthelinefeed
Sad to see you didn't follow my advice not to be a dick.
When using that "iD" editor in a web browser, and adding a relation to a 'way', there are two buggy things that not infrequently happen.
One is that sometimes not all the eligible near-by relations appear in the selection offered in the drop-down. The other is that it always truncates the names of the relations over a couple of dozen characters, meaning it is very difficult to distinguish relations with long names if the first part of their name is the same.
A useful new(ish) feature is that when you hover over the name of a relation in the dropdown list, it highlights on the map when that relation is already used. Sadly that doesn't help in this situation because it also highlights if the relation is a parent superrelation, not just if it has been applied directly.
Hence the kind of tagging error I made can occur. I'm pleased that you spotted it, but there was no need to be a dick about it. I couldn't correct it yesterday because the device I received your notification email on wasn't one I could do map edits on. Hence my suggestion that you might want to make the fix there and then. -
Comment from DaveF
No one in OSM is your mummy. If you need to wipe your nose, learn how to do it yourself.
-
Comment from ramthelinefeed
A shame there's no block function on here so I don't have to put up with you trolling.
Ways (16)
- 846964996, v1
- 846964997, v1
- 846964998, v1
- Dymock Street (2953291), v7
- Sulivan Road (2953292), v11
- Daisy Lane (2953293), v6
- Stephendale Road (2953303), v16
- Broomhouse Road (4239489), v9
- Hugon Road (24472078), v13
- 57940320, v21
- Peterborough Road (415306381), v7
- 438291225, v5
- Hugon Road (572236535), v4
536816137, v2536816140, v5577898558, v2
Relations (5)
- National Cycle Network Route 4 (1318929), v791
- National Cycle Network Route 4 (1318931), v91
- EuroVelo 2 - Capitals Route - part United Kingdom 6 (5479816), v224
- LCN 26 (obsolete) (9071886), v10
- EuroVelo 2 - Capitals Route - part United Kingdom (9481976), v10
Nodes (1-20 of 24)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |