Changeset: 89220282
Fixing broken multipolygon
Closed by jumbanho
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (16812 Debian en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello,
I don't think that https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/126598#map=14/42.1444/-87.8165 is quite back to how it should be. It was definitely broken before your change (see http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/X4D ) but going back a bit further I think that the original layout was http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/X4E (note how most of Eden's Spur was excluded).
Obviously I've no idea whether the previous layout was "correct", or whether the boundary was changed post import.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from jumbanho
Thanks for the note. I have now updated the boundary to match the most recent Tiger data, which I don't know if it is correct or not either, but it is authoritative. Many of the boundary members have a source tag of local, but I don't know what that means.
New changeset: 89516909
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks
-
Comment from iandees
I thought I'd point out that TIGER is not an authoritative source for town/city boundaries like this. This linework is reflective of a "Census Designated Place", which usually, but not always, follows a city's boundary (if known). CDP's are built by Census as convenient tools for aggregating data, not as an authoritative city boundary dataset.
-
Comment from jumbanho
Yes, we're moving on to trying to figure out where the boundaries are. There were a bunch of ways in this relation that I did not delete, but just removed from the relation. If those are correct, we just need to figure out how to piece the relation together to match the actual boundary.
Ways (4)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |